Studies on super sensitive analysis with atto mole order by means of capillary electrophoresis equipped with chemiluminescence detection. -Development of high performance chemiluminescence detection cell using an optical fiber-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Kazuhiko  Doshisha University, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60227361)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCapillary electrophoresis / Chemiluminescence / Sensitive analysis / Luminol / Optical fiber / Separation detection / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 高感度
Research Abstract
A new and simple chemiluminescence detection cell using optical fiber was designed for capillary electrophoresis. The cell was easily combined with capillary electrophoresis and the system was operated without any tedious procedures. Luminol chemiluminescence was adapted for use with this detection cell. Hydrogen peroxide and catalysts were in detail examined concerning their usage and concentration with the cell. The detection limit for luminol was 5.0 x 10^<-10> M (14 amol ; S/N = 3), which was the most sensitive result reported so far. Also, a mixture sample of glycine, glycylglycine, and glycylglycylglycine which were labeled with isoluminol isothiocyanate was subjected to the present system. They were sensitively detected and represented with complete base-line separations.
The concept of chemiluminescence detection cell using optical fiber was applied for the following researches : "Chemiluminescence detection of heme proteins separated by capillary isoelectric focusing", "Batch-type detection cell using a peroxyoxalate chemiluminescence system for capillary electrophoresis", "Design of pressure-mobilization system for capillary isoelectric focusing - chemiluminescence detection", and "Flow-type chemiluminescence detection cell using optical fiber for capillary electrophoresis".