| Project/Area Number |
11650838
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology (2000-2001) Ariake National College of Technology (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Yasukazu Department of chemical & Biological Engineering, Hachinohe National College of Technology, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (80311108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAHEI Hisao Material Technology Dept. Device Development dept, NTT advanced Technology Corp., General Manager, 先端基盤技術事業本部・デバイス技術部・材料部門, 主幹部長
FUSHINUKI Yoshito Scientilic Investigation of Research Laboratory, Kagoshima Police H.Q, Chemical Manager, 科学捜査研究所, 化学科長
MASADOME Takashi Department of chemical & Biological Engineering, Hachinohe National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30190341)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | stimulant drug / drug checker / surface-plasmon resonance phenomenon (SPR)-based chemical sensors / field analysis / PVC film alternative to matching oil / メチルアンフェタミン / 裁判化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently the drag problem has been becoming more serious. To solve this problem, it is important to analyze this drug easily and rapidly. In forensic science field drag has been analysed by gas and thin layer chromatography ultraviol and fluorescence spectrophotometer, enzyme immunoassay method, radio immunoassay method and gas chromatographic mass spectroscopy. However, these methods require a series of operational procedures in the qualitath and quantitative analysis. By the way, surface plasmon resonance phenomenon is one of the most effective phenomenon full of promise in the field of forensic science, since by availing this phenomenon this method has a ability to detect law controlled substances such as methyl amphetamine in blood or urine, rapidly and accurately. First of all, to make it practice, our efforts has been focussing to detect methyl amphetamine more selective and more sensitive. The system which we tried to prepare was flow injection type and it was constructed with the next assembly compartments. 1 Pumping apparatus. All solutions were pumped at the flow rate of 0.05 ml per a minute through the column, by which substances were separated at room temperature. 2 Detecting apparatus. As the sensing device, gold-coated glass microscope slide was used. Sensor was equilibrated in 1/ 15 M potassium phosphate buffer, pH 7.6 containing 0.9 % NaCl. 3 Monitor apparatus. To monitor arising phenomenon, Macintosh computer was availed. Samples were analysed by pumping through the flow cell for a minimum of 10 minutes. Clear resonance angle curve of Surface plasmon resonance for methyl amphetamine was obtained at 11.1 minutes by applying 72 degree as incident angle. The resonance angle is 0.005 at the concentration of 25 μg/ml methyl amphetamine. Now our efforts are under way to make this system more selective and portable.