Development of high performance holographic gas-sensoring system and its application to the environmental monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
BABA Ryo  Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Sience, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (70198951)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHologram sensor / Higher sensitivity / Surface optical constant / Environmental monitoring / Solid-Gas interface / Semiconductor electrode / laser / Photoinduced reaction / ホログラムサンサー
Research Abstract
The present research project was, by both theoretical and experimental approaches, aimed at the development of a high performance holografic gas-sensoring system and its application to the environmental monitoring. The major issues studied and the results obtained are as follows :
1) Basic study for the development of holographic gas sensors
In order to establish a durable and high performance holographic sensor, theoretical and experimental approachs were studied by using those holograms fabricated on the metal and semiconducting substrates which were expected to show specific affinity to selected sample gases.
2) In situ observation of the surface processes at a metal oxide based hologram
Holographic grating method was undertaken in order to study the photoinduced surface processes as modeled at TiO2 thin-film photocatalyst and at MoO3 photochromic thin films under the interfering uv-illumination. It was suggested that the microscopic distribution of reactants and/or reaction intermediates upon photocatalysis can be probed in terms of the corresponding spacial modulation of the surface refractive index. Based on the experimental results those characteristic parameters for the surface processes such as kinetics and the surface mass transfer coefficient were suggested to be estimated even for the submonolayer adsorbates.
3) Selective detection of a sample gas with a holographic sensor on a hybrid substrate
A photon-counting system equipped with the holographic gas-sensoring system based on a hybridized substrate such as gold and tinoxide films were demonstrated to detect sample gases. The result suggested that the hybrid system has possible selectivity for the gas sensoring.