Microfabrication of Semiconductor Surface by Photoelectrochemical Etching Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Takashi  Fuculty of Engineering GIFU UNIVERSITY Associate Proffesor, 工学部, 助教授 (40171144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOURA Hideki  Fuculty of Engineering GIFU UNIVERSITY Proffesor, 工学部, 教授 (40021612)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstitanium dioxide / photoelectrochemical etching / nano-porous structure / photoetching / grain boundary / surface tailoring / selective etching / エッチングサイト選択性
Research Abstract
The photoelectrochemical etching (photoetching) of a TiO_2 electrode in sulfuric acid solution generates nano-structured surface (named "nano-honeycomb" structure). Another interesting finding is its potential dependent etching site selectivity, i.e., a preferential photoelectrochemical dissolution of grain bulk for a sintered pellet TiO_2 electrode under weak anodic polarization (upward band bending), which results in the formation of a "skeleton" structure consisting of only grain boundaries. The latter must offer a possibility of characterize grain boundaries, which are known to play a crucial role in some ceramic devices.
In the present work, we report more detailed characterization of grain boundary of a sintered pellet TiO_2 as well as the size control of the "nano-honeycomb". Varying the photoetching conditions such as photoetching time, photoetching potential and light intensity did not change the size of a "nano-honeycomb", suggesting that its size is a reflection of the intrinsic property of the TiO_2 used. Modifying the properties of TiO_2 would change it. Actually upon increasing the donor density of a TiO_2 electrode by reducing it in H_2 atmosphere, the size of the "nano-honeycomb" decreased. For a TiO_2 electrode with a donor density of the order of 10^<21> cm^<-3>, the size amounts to 30 nm. The formation of such a fine structure will find useful applications to various devices such as (photo) catalysts, sensors and dye-sensitized solar cells.