Analysis on the Correlation between the Structure and Activity of lanthanide Complexes having olefin Polymerization activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEHISA Nobuko  Department of Materials Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20177538)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsethylene / polymerization activity / Olefin / X-ray structure analysis / lanthanide complex / structure-activity correlation / Sm complex / Y complex / cyclopentadifinyl ligand / 有機ランタニド錯体 / 構造-活性相関 / 単核錯体 / 複核錯体 / フルオレニル配位子 / アゴスチック相互作用
Research Abstract
I have been proceeded the X-ray structure analyzes of. a series of organic lanthanide complexes to elucidate the correlation between the molecular structure and the activity for the olefin polymerization.
It was observed that the complexes having cyclopentadienyl ring with silylene bridge have higher polymerization activity than the complexes without silylene bridge. And also It was observed that the reactivity of the organolanthanides for olefin polymerization is very to the steric influence of he substituents of Cp ligands.
As one of the factor for polymerization activity of olefin, it may be considerable that the catalyst has a larger coordination space around the central metal atom for olefin. And also it may be considerable that another and more important factor is an unsymmetrical structure around the central metal atom in the catalyst to show the activity for olefin polymerization.