Application of Conducting Polymers Having Unusual Doping Properties for Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70034395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Sotaro  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90034404)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsConducting polymer / n-Type doping / Self-doping / Secondary battery / Fuel cell / 導電性稿分子
Research Abstract
In the present study, following three types of polymer electrodes were prepared electrochemically to develop new conductive polymer electrodes having unusual doping properties for energy conversion. These electrodes are applicable to secondary batteries and direct methanol fuel cells.
1. Properties of polyanilines having oxyethylene units (negative electrode of secondary battery) Electrochemical behaviors and properties of poly-(N-3, 6, 9-trioxadecyl)-aniline (poly-NTDAn) were also studied and compared with those of Poly-N-(3, 6-dioxaheptyl) aniline . The reversibility of electrochemical n-type doping-undoping reaction was much improved for poly-NTDAn, which has three oxyethylene units at N position. The molecular weight of poly-NTDAn was high (1,100,000), and the conductivity value was 0.9 mS/cm.
2. Properties of self-doped polyaniline composites (positive electrode of secondary battery) Electroactive poly-aniline-2, 5-disulfonic acid (poly-ADSA) was used as a bulky dopant of polyaniline (PAn) to develop highly electroactive polymer electrodes. PAn/poly-ADSA composite was prepared by dopant exchange. The redox charge of resulting composite increased up to 120% of the value of untreated PAn by the electrochemical doping of electroactive poly-ADSA.The specific capacity was determined to be 98 Ah/kg, which is comparable to that of PAn.
3. Properties of Pt/polyaniline composite electrodes (negative electrode of fuel cell) Electrocatalytic oxidation of methanol on Pt modified polyaniline electrodes was investigated to develop highly active composite electrodes for direct methanol fuel cells. Pt/polyaniline modified carbon electrodes showed higher catalytic activity towards oxidation of methanol than Pt deposited carbon electrodes. The effect of kind of protonic acids used in the electrochemical preparation of polyaniline on the oxidation current of methanol was studied. Largest oxidation current was obtained for polyanilines prepared in sulfuric acid solutions.