Design of Tree-Dimensional Fields for Electrochemical Reactions in Polymeric Electrolytes Having Specific Micro Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70136167)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPolymeric electrolytes / Lithium salts / Multi-valent cation salts / Ceramics / Electrode reaction / Ion conductivity / Capacitors / Rechargeable batteries / 微粒子 / レドックス活性 / ポリマー電解質複合体 / レドックス活性無機塩 / カチオン共存効果 / 電気化学キャパシタ
Research Abstract
Polymeric electrolytes containing lithium salts and/or multi-valent cation salts such as rare earth or magnesium salts have been prepared. The relation among the chemical composition, the ionic structure and the electrochemical reaction processes of the polymeric electrolytes was investigated to design advanced electrochemical devices such as batteries and capacitors. The results are summarized as follows.
1. Analyses of Redox Reaction Processes in the Polymeric Electrolytes Containing Different Valences of Cations-
Ionic structure of Li^+, Mg^<2+> and Ln^<3+> (Ln : rare earth metals) in polymer electrolytes have been analyzed by spectroscopic and electrochemical methods. The most important finding was that the co-existence of cations with different valences leads to unique conductance behavior of the present polymeric electrolyte system.
2. Addition Effects of Ceramics Filler on the Electrochemical Characteristics of the Polymeric Electrolyte-
The addition of a small amount of ceramics filler increased the ionic conductivity of the polymeric electrolyte system containing LiClO_4 as the salt. The mechanism of the improved ionic mobility of Li^+ in the solid phase was proposed.
3. Effects of the Ionic Structure on the Redox Processes of Transition-Metal Complex Oxides in Non-Aqueous Media-
Effects of the electrolyte composition (solvent and salt) on the redox processes of transition-metal complex oxides were investigated to apply the processes to a high energy density rechargeable battery system. The electrolyte composition significantly affected the charge transfer process at the solid/solution interface.