ACTIVATION OF NANO-SIZED AND MICROCRYSTALLINE TITANIUM DIOXIDE PHOTOCATALYSTS AND ITS APPLICATION TO SECONDARY BATTERIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Gyoichi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00039116)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPHOTOCATALYST / NANO-SIZE / SEMICONDUCTOR / SECONDARY BATTERY / ナイサイズ
Research Abstract
Nano-size titanium dioxides were fabricated by electrodeposition under cathodic bias, the method of which was proposed by the present author: Crystalline size can be controlled by the cathodic bias from -1.1 to -1.3 V vs. Ag/AgCl. The activity of photocatalysts are known to be sensitive to crystalline phases ofTiO_2, i.e., anatase and rutile. The former is believed to be more active than the latter. However, the mixed crystal of anatase and rutile is also known to be very active catalyst as evidenced by commercial catalyst, P25. It will be important, therefore, to clarify what makes the catalyst active. Since crystalline phase can be controlled by heat treatment temperature, we use Ti-metal as a substrate of electrodeposition, with which deposited films can be heat-treated above 500℃. It has been shown that the catalytic activity is most active on TiO_2 films heat-treated at 700. XRD, Electroluminescence and photocurrent-voltage characteristics revealed that the surface states on rutile surface can serve as an electron reservoirs transferred from the anatase phase, due to which the photo-activity of anatase is maintained.