Theoretical Studies on the reaction control and the molecular design for the ground and excited states of electrocyclic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shogo  Osaka Sangyo University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40221262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANE Shinya  Osaka Sangyo University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20243199)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectro-cyclic reaction / Cope rearrangements / 1,3-Dipolar / CiLC-IRC / IMiC MO / ab initio MO / ぺり環状反応 / IMiC MO / ab innitio MO / o-Xylylene / ab initio MO / 芳香族性 / 視覚化プログラム / Diels-Alder反応 / Conical Intersection / ヘキサトリエン / ブタジェン
Research Abstract
Four projects as peri-cyclic reactions were investigated by theoretical methods.
(1) The substitution effects of phenyl group for the Cope rearrangements of 1,5-hexadiene. From our calculation results, the Cope rearrangement is classified into two types: concerted reaction through the transition state with aromaticity and bi-radical path with intermediate.
(2) The CiLC- IRC analysis for the reaction mechanisms of cyclic reactions of two ethylene. The two reaction mechanisms, supra and antara, for cyclic reaction of two ethylene were analyzed by the CiLC-IRC method. The both reaction mechanisms occur through the sudden polarized states, and are in the control of overlap between both orbitals.
(3) The CiLC-IRC analysis for the reaction mechanisms of 1,3-Dipolar reactions. The reaction mechanisms of 1,3-Dipolar reaction were investigated by ab initio MO methods. The activation energies are govern with the dissociation energies of bi-radical type for double bond part.
(4) The development of the molecular orbital methods including solvent effects for the molecular dynamics. New molecular orbital method (IMiC MO) for molecular dynamics were presented.