Project/Area Number |
11650854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Ikuichiro NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (50043477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMARU Hirohito NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (70270311)
KYOKANE Jun NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (50043469)
KATAKURA Katsumi NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物質化学工学科, 助教授 (80169466)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Graphite intercalation compound / Hydrogen production / CO_2 reduction / Photocatalysis / Carbon-coated TiO_2 / 水分解 / 塩化銅 / 二酸化炭素の還元固定化 / 炭素被覆TiO2 / 染料含有溶液の脱色 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research are summarized as follows. (1) Graphite intercalation compounds with copper chloride (CuCl_2-GICs) were synthesized and found to be photosensitized in a K_2SO_4 aqueous solution of 0.25M. (2) The CuCl_2-GICS were successfully applied to photocatalytic hydrogen production. The hydrogen production resulted from photoillumination to a suspension of CuCl_2-GICs with metallic copper powder in an aqueous methanol solution. (3) Mechanistic investigations in a reduction of carbon dioxide were made electrochemically by a rotating ring-disk electrode method and photoelectrochemically by using a product-separable photochemical diode composed of n-TiO_2/Ti. (4) The usefulness of carbon-coated TiO_2 in photocatalytic decomposition of organic materials was been demonstrated in a photocatalytic decolorization of a dye-containing solution.