| Project/Area Number |
11650861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Naoji OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 講師 (70081338)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOHARA Shinji OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40326278)
INOUE Hiroshi OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00213174)
IWAKURA Chiaki OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029183)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | HYDROGEN ABSORBING ALLOY / MICKEL-METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY / LOW TEMPERATURE / CHARGE-DISCHARGE CHARACTERISTICS / HIGH RATE DISCHARGEABILITY / CHARGE TRANSFER RESISTANCE / DIFFUSION COEFICIENT / 合金設計 / 圧力-組成-等温線 / 交換電流密度 |
| Research Abstract |
Charge efficiency, hydrogen absorption, exchange current density and charge-transfer resistance of the MmNi_<3.6>Mn_<0.4>Al_<0.3>Co_<0.7> alloy as well as electrolytic conductivity of electrolyte and diffusion coefficient of hydrogen in the alloy were examined in the temperature range of 25℃ to -40℃. From the rate of hydrogen absorption in solid-gas phase, exchange current density and charge-transfer resistance, it was suggested that the charge-transfer reaction was the rate-determining step in the charge process of MmNi_<3.6>Mn_<0.4>Al_<0.3>Co_<0.7> alloy electrode at relatively low temperatures. The addition of Mo to the alloy electrode is effective for improving the electrocatalytic activity on the electrode surface at relatively low temperatures. Modification of the surface of the alloy particles with carbon has also found to improve the performance of the Ni/MH battery.