Development of Zero Emission-Conscious Recycling of Incineration Ash for Cement Raw Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Yoshitomo  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30083869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 啓一  太平洋セメント(株), 中央研究所, グループリーダー
丸田 俊久  太平洋セメント(株), 中央研究所, グループリーダー
橋本 和明  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90255159)
TANAKA Tomoko  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintercultural contact / L2 communication / communication anxiety / intercultural communication competence / language learning motivation / intercultural adjusment / 溶媒抽出 / 重金属回収 / リサイクル / リン酸成分の除去
Research Abstract
Difficult waste material for recycling even to the cement industry that had already utilized many kinds of waste as a raw material or fuel was chosen as object of this study. And a possible recycling method for commercialization, that was called "Zero emission-conscious recycling system", was found.
1) We investigated the condition of leaching process of phosphoric acid from incineration ash of sewage sludge. And the residue after leaching treatment with sulfuric acid solution was able to reduce the quantity of SO_3 in the residue and to utilize as cement resources by washing treatment with sodium hydroxide.
2) Zero emission-conscious treatment a kiln dust was developed. Chloride in the dust was leached with water. Copper ions and zinc ions were leached with sulfuric acid. Moreover, lead ions were leached with aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide. At the same time, calcium sulfate was converted to calcium hydroxide which was able to be utilized as a raw material for cement.
3) Zero emissi … More on-conscious treatment of EP ash was developed. Vanadium component from EP ash derived from oil burning was recovered by precipitation method. However, NH_4 VO_3 of high purity could not be obtained at room temperature. Therefore, solvent extraction process to recover vanadium component was adopted. The vanadium component in EP ash was successfully recovered by controlling the condition using a continuous solvent extraction circuit. The solvent extraction was applied to recover nickel component using versatic acid that didn't share a structure similar to endocrine disruptor chemicals, too. Nickel ions were successfully extracted by controlling the pH of solution in order to avoid the extraction of magnesium ions. A nickel sulfate solution of ion-free magnesium was obtained by washing organic phase loaded nickel ions, even if magnesium ions would be extracted. Finally, Zero emission-conscious recycling system for EP ash was developed. All components of interest in EP ash can be leached out without heating. The recovery of nickel ions and vanadium ions were possible by a solvent extraction method which resulted in a high purity of the recovered compounds. The sulfate ions, magnesium ions and ammonium ions were recoverable through a crystallization and distillation process as calcium sulfate, magnesium hydroxide and squeous ammonia solution, respectively.
This zero emission-conscious recycling system was expected to help cement industry be able to contribute more and more to establish the society of perfect recycling resources. Less