Synthesis and Investigation of Reaction Mechanism for Carbon Nitride Having Diamond-like Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masayuki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10268295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarbon Nitride / Chemical Vapor Reaction / Heat-treatment / Hardness / Photoluminescence / 赤外分光 / 固気反応
Research Abstract
Since carbon nitride β-C_3-N_4 was predicted to be as hard as diamond, many efforts have been made to prepare the carbon nitride. Particularly, physical methods have been used for the preparation, such as pulsed laser ablation. However, there are not so many attempts to prepare β-C_3-N_4 by chemical method. We have prepared materials containing carbon and nitrogen as main components on the basis of the reaction mechanism which we have investigated in this research.
Creamy white powders were obtained by the chemical vapor deposition of carbon tetrachloride and ammonia at 1000℃, followed by washing with boiled water. The composition of the material was C_3N_<5.1>O_<0.4>H_<4.0>, which was determined by usual combustion method and was similar to that of hypothetical hard material C_3N_4. The powders were harder than quartz whose Mohs hardness is 7. The hardness could be explained by the C-N single bond observed in the ESCA C_<1s> spectrum.