Photosensitivity Mechanism of Chemically Modified Gel Films and Their Application to the Fabrication of Micro-Devices
Project/Area Number |
11650866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHGE Noboru Kinki Univ., Dept.Metal.Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00081315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMA Naoki Kinki Univ., Dept.Metal.Eng., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70208388)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Sol-gel process / Thin film / Chemical modification / Photosensitivity / Fine-patterning / Ferroelectric film / Diffraction grating / Photocatalyst / 透明導電膜 / 分子軌道法 / ゾルーゲル法 / 酸化ニオブ / PZT強誘電体 |
Research Abstract |
The current research project has been carried out to study the mechanism of photosensitivity of chemically modified gel films and apply them to the fabrication of microdevices. The following results have been obtained. 1) Preparation and patterning conditions of a variety of photosensitive gel films such as Nb_2O_5, ZrO_2-SiO_2, PZT and PLZT, which are essential materials for optical and electronic devices, have been established and the resultant oxide films have been characterized. 2) Chemical modification of Si-alkoxides with phenanthroline or the use of tri-functional alkoxides with a methacryl group has been found to give photosensitive SiO_2 gel films. 3) The preparation process has been examined to fabricate Bragg diffraction gratings using photosensitive ZrO_2, PZT and PLZT gel films by the phase mask and two-beam-interference methods and the gratings obtained have been characterized in terms of preparation conditions. 4) Double exposure of gel films to two-beam-interference fringes gave two-dimensional gratings of lattice and island types depending on the irradiation energy of laser. 5) Simultaneous chemical modification of Ti-alkoxide with β-diketone and methacrylic acid brought about an increase in both photosensitivity and resolution of the resultant gel films. 6) Molecular orbital calculation of electronic state of metal-alkoxides chemically modified with various β-diketones gave optical absorption spectra, which were in good agreement with the experimental ones. 7) Double layer type of photocatalyst where patterned TiO_2 film is deposited on a SnO_2-coated glass substrate has been proposed and this new type of photocatalyst has been shown to be highly active for the acquisition of hydrogen from methanol, as well as the decomposition of harmful organic compounds.