Construction of prediction system of properties of multi-component materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTuskuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Information Science, Associate Professor, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助教授 (80013176)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprediction of properties of materials / multi-component system / interpolation / expert system / glass / Spline interpolation / Lagrange method / 人工知能
Research Abstract
The object of the research is to improve "small-area linear interpolation method" which the author developed to be applicable to various actual systems While "small-area linear interpolation method" is very effective in a system where data are dispersed uniformly in the composition plane, it is less effective in a system where data are not dispersed uniformly, especially in an area where data are dispersed sparsely for linear interpolation approximation of this method.
In 1999, we tried to use Spline interpolation together with "small-area linear interpolation method". This has improved prediction remarkably in the area where data are dispersed sparsely.
In 2000, we tried to expand the method to prediction for the area outside of data area by use of extrapolation. This is, of course, anticipated to be applicable to the area close to data area. We used Lagrange method to extrapolate properties outside of data area together with the improved "small-area linear interpolation method". As a result, it has been possible to predict properties with error by less than 3% in the case a predicted point is in 10% outer of "data length". "Data length" means composition length which is used to extrapolate the point. The prediction falls to error range of 7% in the case a predicted point is in 20% outer of "data length".
This improved "small-area linear interpolation method" is applicable to prediction of all properties which change continuously of multi-component system, although we tested this method for the thermal expansion coefficient and glass-transition temperature of three-component silicate glasses.