Project/Area Number |
11650870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Makoto Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30144124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAKI Yasuhiko Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023120)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Organic EL / Electroluminescent / EL devices / Hole-transport material / Spiro compound / Triphenylamine / 有機電界発光 / ELテバイス / 耐熱性材料 / 芳香族プロペラン / ELデバイス / ホール移動剤 |
Research Abstract |
In the organic electroluminescent (EL) display devices, thermally stable materials are demanded for the coming full-color display. New triphenylamine derivatives having a spirocyclic aromatic skeleton are devised for the efficient hole-transport material in the multi-layered devices. Our research efforts led to the following results. 1. Various types of new triphenylamines having a mono- or di- spirocyclic structure were successfully prepared. They showed all high thermal stability as indicated by glass transition temperatures over 100℃ required for practical use. 2. EL characteristics of these amines depended on the organic structure, Among them, dibenzochrysene (DBC) type was incidentally found to show exceedingly high luminance. It turned out to be due to self-emissive nature, thus being the most promising for practical application. 3. Our findings on the synthesis, structure and properties of spiro compounds are interesting in organic chemistry as well as for future development in organic EL devices-(see several papers).