Asymmetric Organic Synthesis Via New Enantioenriched Allylsilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGINOME Michinori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associates, 工学研究科, 助手 (60252483)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsymmetric Synthesis / Allylsilane / Bis-silylation / Cyclization / Stereoselectivity / Lewis Acid / Chirality Transfer / Palladium Catalyst / シクロアルケン / 光学活性アリルシラン / テトラヒドロフラン / オキセパン / アルデヒド / 不斉転写
Research Abstract
Highly enantioenriched allylsilanes bearing an ω-hydroxy group were synthesized stereoselectively via a sequence involving palladiumcatalyzed intramolecular bis-silylation of allylic alcohols. The new functionalized allylsilanes reacted with aldehydes in the presence of Lewis acids, giving cyclic ethers via acetalization followed by intramolecular Hosomi-Sakurai reaction. The allylsilanes with an ω-hydroxy group on their γ-alkyl group afforded 2-substituted cyclic ethers with 3-(1-alkenyl) group stereoselectively. For instance, reactions of (S)-(E)-6-(dimethylphenylsilyl) dec-4-en-1-ol (93% ee) and (R)-(E)-7-(dimethylphenylsilyl) undec-5-en-1-ol (96% ee) with heptanal afforded trans-2-hexyl-3-((E)- 1-hexenyl) tetrahydropyran (92% ee) and trans-2-hexyl-3-((E)-1-hexenyl) oxepane (94% ee), respectively, in good yields with >97% stereoconservation. On the other hand, allylsilanes with an ω-hydroxy group on their α-alkyl chain afforded 2, 3-disubstituted oxacycloalk-4-enes stereoselectively. In these reactions, not only high diastereoselectivity but also highly stereoselective transfer of chirality from the allylsilanes to the cyclic ethers was accomplished.