Multi-stage Reactions in One-pot using Inorganic Supported Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KODOMARI Mitsuo  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50052824)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSupported reagent / One-pot synthesis / 2-Aminothiazole / Potassium thiocyanate / silica gel / alumina / sulfide / thiol / アミン / ハロケトン / アルミナ担持臭化銅 / β-カルボニル化合物 / アルミナ担持水酸化ナトリウム / アルミナ担持酢酸アンモニウム / シリカゲル担持チオシアン酸カリウム
Research Abstract
We have investigated two-stage reactions in one-pot using inorganic supported reagents on the assumption that two reagents reacting each other in homogenous solution are rendered mutually inactive by supporting them onto separate inorganic supports. It should be possible that two-step synthesis, in which a soluble reagent (A) react first with one supported reagent (Y) and the product (B) with the second supported reagent (X) to give the desired final product (C). Typically, 2-aminothiazoles are prepared either by the condensation of α-halo ketones with monosubstituted thioureas or by the reaction of α-thiocyanato carbonyl compounds with aromatic or aliphatic amine hydrochlorides. We have developed a convenient method for the preparation of 2-aminothiazoles in one-pot from readily available α-halo ketones using supported reagents system KSCN/SiO_2-RNH_3AcO/Al_2O_3. α-Halo ketones react first with KSCN/SiO_2 affording α-thiocyanates, the latter moving to RNH_3AcO/Al_2O_3 and reactins with it to give the end product 2-aminothiazoles. We have also developed one-pot synthesis of α-alkylthio-β-diketones from-β-diketones and thiols using supported reagents system CuBr_2/Al_2O_3-NaOH/Al_2O_3. β-Diketones react with CuBr_2/Al_2O_3 to give α-bromo-β-diketones, and then the bromides react with thiols in the presence of the base NaOH/Al_2O_3 to afford the end product α-alkylthio-β-diketones.