Self-assembly and Its Structure of a High-molecular Amphiphilic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKIDO Toshio (2000)  Nihon University, Collage of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30102552)
妹尾 学 (1999)  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40013099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Joe  Nihon University, Collage of Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (80233188)
SAWAGUCHI Takashi  Nihon University, Collage of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20102551)
滝戸 俊夫  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30102552)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsamphiphilic compound / triblock copolymer / polypropylene / poly (ethylene oxide) / telechelic oligomer / self-organization / micelle / supra-molecular assembly / 三元ブロック共重合体 / プロピレン / エチレンオキシド
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to prepare a nonionic amphiphilic triblock copolymer of oligopropylene having ethylene oxide chains of both the ends and to investigate its ability for self-organization. The first key-step in this product is to establish an effective method for preparation of telechelic oligopropylene with a high functionality of end-vinylidene groups. The experimental results show that the functionality is adequately high and approaches 2, as the molecular weight of original polypropylene is higher, and the telechelics are also obtained from the waste of plastics including high contents of PP.The next step is the hydroxylation of telechelic oligopropylene (OP) by hydroboration. This reaction was achieved nearly quantitatively for the OP samples obtained above. The reactivity of syndiotactic OP is higher than that of isotactic OP, probably owing to the difference in degree of crystallinity. The micro-structure of the hydroxylated OP was examined in detail by NMR.Finally, the ring-opening polymerization of ethylene oxide (EO) onto the hydroxyl group of OP using sodium methoxide as a catalyst affords successfully the triblock copolymer as the final product of this research. After fractionations by solvent extraction and subsequently by GPC, a high-molecular amphiphilic compound of Mn 〜2000, Mw/Mn 〜1.1, and molar ratio of OP/EO of 1/1.4 was obtained. It was confirmed that this compound shows surface activity in aqueous media ; the critical micelle concentration is near 0.002 g/l and the average radius of aggregates is about 150 nm. This result suggests that the micellar aggregates grow as the concentration becomes higher and the observation by SEM shows the formation of vesicle-like aggregates with central cavities.