Synthesis of Nitrogen-containing Polymers Using Dinitrogen Splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Kenichi  Waseda Univ., Advanced Research Institute for-Sci. & Eng., Lecturer, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (90277822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Eishun  Waseda Univ., Advanced Research Institute for-Sci. & Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90063461)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsO_2 Reduction / N_2 Reduction / Multi-electron Transfer / Bond Order / Bridged Coordination / Electrochemical Raman Spectroscopy / MO Calculation / Vanadium Complex / 電極反応 / 窒素還元 / 窒素錯体 / ジチオカルバマト / ニオブ錯体 / アジン
Research Abstract
The present research aims at making a catalytic system to allow molecular splitting of nitrogen for molecular conversion of organic molecules. One-step multi-electron transfer complexes were applied for the multi-electron reduction of nitrogen via a μ-dinitrido type complex.
The four-electron reduction of oxygen catalyzed by a μ-oxo divanadium complex were expanded to the μ-dinitrido complex for the reduction of nitrogen. An effective complex, Nb diethyldithiocarbamate complex was found which formed the desired μ-dinitrido complex upon the reaction with nitrogen. Electrocatalytic reduction of nitrogen was established using the complex.
The N-N bond splitting reaction was investigated using MO calculations and in-situ electrochemical Raman spectroscopy, which revealed that the multi-electron transfer is fostered by the catalytic system.