Development of New Reactions Using Charge Transfer Complex Based on New Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Engineering, Kinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoshio  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kinki University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80088450)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCharge transfer complex / Phenylhydrazones-TCNE system / N,N-dimethylanilin / Tetrahalomethane system / Imine metathesis / Novel reaction / Producing 4,4'-methylenebis (N,N-dimetylaniline) / π-ドナー / π-アクセプター / σ-アクセプター / ヒドラゾン類 / TCNE / ジメチルアニリン / ハロメタン
Research Abstract
This study was investigated on the development of new reactions using charge transfer complex such as π-donor - π-acceptor system and π-donor - σ-acceptor system based on new concept as formation of radical ion pair dyad in specific solvation.
The results were noticeable such as showing below.
1) New imine metathesis obtaied olefin and hetero atom was found by the reaction of aromatic hydrazones (π-donor) with tetracyanoethylene (π-acceptor) in asetonitrile as specific solvent.
2) Novel reaction producing 4,4'-methylenebis(N,N-dimetylaniline) (major) 4,4', 4"-metylidyne-tris(N,N-dimethylaniline) (minor) and trace amount of N-[4[bis[4-(dimethylamino)-phenyl]methylene]-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidene]-N- methylmethanaminum bromide was found by the reaction of N,N-dimetylanilines with tetrahalomethanes such as tetrabromomethane and tetrachlolomethane in acetonitrile. The reaction is cosidered to be initiated by the electron transfer from N,N-dimethylaniline (π-donor) to tetrahalomethane (σ-acceptor).