Development of Synthetic Organic Reactions Based on Novel Characteristic Behavior of Highly Coordinated Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOJO Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (50229150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOMI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (00004440)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmanganese / chromium / ate complex / iron / catalyst / thiomethyl / allyl / carbolithiation / カルボメタル化 / 有機亜鉛 / アルキルリチウム / 3置換アルケン / 分子内環化
Research Abstract
In contrast to ate-complexes based on main-group elements, transition-metal ate complexes are expected to be reductants besides alkylating agents, since the ate-complexes, the electron-excess system may react with electrophiles through the oxidative addition. We planed to investigate the reductive behavior of the transition metal ate complexes and found the direct and reductive generation of organometallic reagents starting from several electrophiles.
Thus tributylmanganate reagent reacted with iodomethyl sulfides to produce the corresponding thiomethylmanganese reagents. In this reaction, metal-halogen exchange reaction proceeds rapidly even at-78℃, while the oxidative addition of iodomethyl sulfide to the manganese ate complex takes place predominantly at -20℃. Thiomethylmanganese reagents react with allyl bromides, enones, and aldehydes.
Chromium ate complexes also reduce allyl phosphates to generate allylchromium reagents. We also found iron-catalyzed carbolithiation of alkynes, where the regio-and stereochemically defined multi-substituted vinyllithium reagents were produced. In this reaction, ate-type complex based on low valent iron is thought to be an actual catalyst.