Development of Novel Asymmetric Fluorination Using Electrolysis
Project/Area Number |
11650885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHIGAMI Toshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10016701)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Asymmetric Fluorination / Anodic Fluorination / Trifluorinated Sulfide / Thiazolidine / Selective Fluorination / Chiral Auxiliary / Chiral Fluoroorganics / Diastereoselective Fluorination / 電解不斉フッ素化 / 分子内不斉誘導 / ジアステレオ選択性 / α-フェニルチオ酢酸エステル / 超音波電解 / 電解フッ素化 / モノフルオロ化合物 / スルフィド / 1,3-チアゾリジン / L-システイン / 隣接基関与 / 1,2-不斉誘導 |
Research Abstract |
Chiral organofluorine compounds are highly useful for medicines, agrochemicals, and functional materials. Optical resolution, biological and chiral fluorobuilding block methods have been mainly employed so far. Asymmetric fluorination seems to be the mostideal method for the preparation of chiral organofluorine compounds. However, studies on asymmetric fluorination have been limited and there have been few successful examples. On the other hand, we have recently developed versatile selective anodic fluorination of organic compounds. With these in mind, asymmetric anodic fluorination using various chiral induction methods has been attempted as follows : 1) Diastereoselective Anodic Fluorination of Thiazolidines 2) Highly Diastereoselective Anodic Fluorination of 3, 3, 3-Trifluoro-2-methoxypropyl Sulfides 3) Diastereoselective Anodic Fluorination of a-Phenylthioacetates Having Chiral Auxiliaries We have achieved above three projects and the results obtained in these projects would be highly useful for further studies on asymmetric anodic fluorination of various organic molecules.