SYNTHESIS OF SESQUITERPENS BASED ON A UNIQUE REACTION OF CYCLIC PHOSPHONIUM YLIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Iwao  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60021169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tetsuya  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助手 (90209099)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCYCLIC PHOSPHORUS YLIDE / WITTIG REACTION / DIASTEREOSELECTIVE REACTION / CYCLIC PHOSPHORUS AZA-YLIDE / AZA-WITTIG REACTION / SESOUTTERPENE / 不斉補助基 / ジアステレオ選択性 / シクロヘプテノン / tandem Michael-Wittig 反応
Research Abstract
The diastereoselective tandem Michael-intramolecular Wittig reactions of a five-membered cyclic phosphonium ylide 2 using 8-phenylmenthyl enoates were examined. The reaction of the phosphonium ylide with 8-phenylmenthyl cinnamate followed by the hydrolysis of the resulting enol ether afforded (3R,4S)-4-(diphenylphosphinyl)-3-phenyl cycloheptanone as the major isomer. The diastereoselectivity of the initial tandem reactions was estimated to be 94 : 6 from the ^<31>P NMR of a mixture of the diastereomeric ketal derivatives which were obtained by the reaction of (3R,4S)-4-(diphenylphosphinyl)-3-phenyl cycloheptanone with (2R,3R)-2,3-butanediol, and the absolute configuration of the major isomer was determined by the single crystal X-ray analysis. Similar reactions using some 8-phenylmenthyl alkenoates were attempted. As a result, it was clarified that the corresponding trans-ketones were obtained and that the diastereomer ratios of their ketal derivatives were 60 : 40-73 : 27. On the other hand, reactions of five and six membered cyclic phosphonium aza-ylides with phenyl thiobenzoate and aryl thiocinnamate gave acylated products. On the other hand, the reactions of cyclic phosphonium aza-ylides with phenyl alkenylthioesters gave com enamino phosphine oxide derivatives. Furthermore, the reactions of five-and six-membered cyclic iminophosphoranes, with β-dicarbonyl compounds gave enamino phosphine oxide derivatives in good yields. The enamino phosphine oxide were stereoselectively converted to 1,6- and 1,7-dienes.