Efficient Enantioselective Reactions of carbanions α to the Sulfur Functional Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORU Takeshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00163957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70220944)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorganosulfur compound / asymmetric synthesis / β-silylethyl sulfoxide / α-sulfinyl carbanion / α-sulfenyl carbanion / enantioseelective reaction / rotational barrier / crysanthemic acid / 有機硫黄化合物 / 不斉合成反応 / β-シリルエチルスルホキシド / α-スルフィニルカルボアニオン / 菊酸
Research Abstract
Since 1999, we have studied on the new asymmetric syntheses using organosulfur sompounds. We stucceeded in developing of new diastereoselective reactions of the α-sulfinyl carbanion derived from β-silylethyl sulfoxides, which afforded only a single diastereoisomer in each reaction using aldehydes, and α, β-unsaturated carbonyl compounds. Furthermore, subsequent reaction of the formed enolates with aldehydes also afforded only a single stereoisomer These results strikingly show that these reactions can control the stereochemistry of the four consecutive chiral centers by a chiral sulfoxide.
Enantioselective reactions α-sulfenyl carbanions were also studied. Reactions of α-sulfenyl carbanion with various electrophiles in the presence of chiral bisoxazolines. We examined the reactions with aldehydes, ketones, methyl trifluoromethylsulfonate, trimethylsilyl chloride, and carbon dioxide. The reaction of α-sulfenyl carbanion derived from α-stannylbenzyl phenyl sulfide was found that the react … More ion proceeds through a dynamic kinetic resolution pathway. On the other hand, α-sulfenyl carbanion derived from 2-pyridyl sulfide afforded the product having the stereochemistry opposite to the one obtained in the reaction of benzyl phenyl sulfide. This reaction was proved to proceed through a dynamic thermodynamic resolution pathway with inversion of configuration of the intermediate lithium complex.
Furthermore, we have studied on the asymmetric reaction caused by the rotational barrier around the C-S bond axis. The 1-sulfinyl-2-formyl and 2-acylnaphthalenes having the 2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl group showed extremely high stereoselectivities in the nucleophilic reactions, Mukaiyama aldol reactions, and reductions. These stereoselectivities are shown to be caused by the rotational barrier around the C-S bond axis by tire ^1H NMR spectra, the X-ray structural analyses and the MO calculations. Elimination of the sulfinyl group from the obtained products afforded chiral alcohol derivatives. Less