Novel Reactivity of Main Group Alkynylmetals and Its Application to Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toshiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30135628)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlkyne / Alkynylmetal / Tandem Cyclization / Cycloisomerization / C-H Insertion / Carbon-carbon Bond Formation / Main Group Metal / Carbenoid / カルベン / 挿入反応 / 環化反応
Research Abstract
1-Alkynyl organometallics of main group metals have been frequently used as efficient carbon nucleophiles in organic syntheses. They react with a variety of electrophilic reagents generally at the carbon α to the metal atom. In order to develop a convergent method for the construction of complex carbon frameworks, a hitherto unexplored nucleophilic reactivity of alkynylmetals at the β position is investigated. The study reveals that various alkynylmetals react at the β position especially in intramolecular reactions. Alkynylzincates bearing a remote leaving group undergo smooth exo-cyclization at the β position with simultaneous 1, 2-migration of a ligand on the zinc atom to give 1-(cycloalkylidene) alkylzinc reagents, which can be used in subsequent reactions with electrophiles. Alkynylmetals of lithium, sodium, and potassium also undergo exo-cyclization to give cycloalkylidene carbene. A method for the synthesis of polycyclic compounds is developed utilizing the exo-cyclization of alkynylmetals and intramolecular C-H insertion of the resulting carbenes.