Development of new process for the highly stereoselective synthesis of α-fluoro-β-hydroxy esters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takashi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40093182)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsα-fluoro-β-hydroxy ester / stereoselective synthesis / radical reaction / allylation reaction / chelation control / aluminum Lewis acid / α-フルオロ置換エステル / 立体選択的還元 / 立体選択的アリル化 / トレオ選択性 / 水素化トリプチルスズ / アリルスタナン
Research Abstract
In this research project directed toward the development of new method (process) for the highly stereoselective synthesis of α-fluoro-β-hydroxy esters, we have explored the radicalic allylation reaction of α-bromo-α-fluoro-β-hydroxy carboxylic acid esters 1 with allylic stannanes.
The starting β-hydroxy esters 1 were readily prepared by the Reformatsky reaction between ethyl dibromofluoroacetate and various aldehydes in the presence of zinc dust and diethylaluminum chloride in THF at -20 ℃ for 1 h. When α-bromo-α-fluoro-β-(t-butyldimethylsilyl) oxy esters, prepared by the siylation of 1 with t-butyldimethylsilyl (TBS) chloride or triflate, were allowed to react with allylic stannanes in the presence of a catalytic amount of triethylborane in toluene or dichloromethane at -78 ℃ for 10 h, the corresponding α-allylated α-fluoro-β-TBS-oxy esters were obtained in good yields with fairly good erythro-selectivities. On the other hand, on treatment of the β-hydroxy esters 1 with trimethylaluminum in dichloromethane at -15 ℃ for 0.5 h, followed by the reaction with allylic stannanes and triethylborane catalyst at -15 ℃ for 6-8 h, the corresponding α-allylated α-fluoro-β-hydroxy esters were given in good yields in a highly threo-selective manner. These results provide us with the first stereoselective synthetic method for an α-fluoro-β-hydroxy carbonyl framework, and are expected to serve as a very significant example in organic synthetic chemistry as well as organofluorine chemistry.