Development of Novel Catalytic systems Using by the Cp'-P Ligand Having a Planar Chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yasutaka  Graduate Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90221879)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCp'-P ligand / planar chirality / stereogenic center / chirality on Rh center / migration / retro-migratoryinsertion / acylmethylation / stereoselective / アミノアルコール / ジイン誘導体 / メチルアシル化反応 / イミン / ロジウム / ジヒドロフラン / アルデヒド / ノルボルネン / イシン / 立体特異的 / 金属上の不斉 / アルキン / 立体特異点 / 位置選択的 / アルケニル錯体
Research Abstract
I have been working on chemistry of transition metal complexes having the Cp'-P ligand. The Cp'-P ligand has both a cyclopentadienyl derivatives and a tertiary phosphine group connected by an appropriate spacer. The complexes having Cp'-P ligand are expected to show the combination character of cyclopentadienyl complexes and phosphino complexes. Addition of them, we can disclose an interesting behavior of the Cp'-P ligand through our research.
In this project, I can find some interesting results obtained by using the Cp'-P ligand. Main points are shown the followings.
First, I have prepared the several kinds of Cp'-P ligand and examined their characters. We can find out that the combination of planar chirality and stereogenic center on the substituent was very effective for controlling the chirality on Rh center.
Second, we have obtain experimental evidence for migration of an alkyl group in migratory insertion and retro-Migratory Insertion by using the three-legged piano-stool rhodium Complex having Cp'-P Ligand.
Third, as an application to organic synthesis, I have developed stereo- and regio selective acylmethylation of alkynes mediated by the Cp'-P Rh complexes.