Generation of New Active Lanthanide Species and Their Use in Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Ken  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80116615)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLanthanide / Dehydrogenative Silylation / Hydrosilylation / Aminosilane / Three-Component Coupling / Acylphosphonate / β-Hydroxyphosphonate / βーヒドロキシホスホナート / ヒドロホスフィン化反応 / アルキン / 3成物カップリング反応 / 低原子価サマリウム
Research Abstract
1. Dehydrogenative Silylation of Amines and Hydrosilylation of Imines Catalyzed by Ytterbium-Imine Complexes. Dehydrogenative silylation of primary and secondary amines with triphenylsilane was catalyzed by ytterbium-imine complexes, [Yb(η^2-Ph_2CNAr)(hmpa)_n], to give aminosilanes in good yields. In the reaction with diphenyland phenylsilanes, diaminosilanes were formed as major products. While n- and sec-alkylamines were readily silylated, tert-alkylamines and aromatic amines exhibited lower reactivities. Moreover, hydrosilylation of imines has been achieved by using phenylsilane and the imine complexes (At=Ph, C_6H_4F-4), giving rise to mono- and diaminosilanes. The two reactions were in agreement as regards the product selectivities and yields.
2. Three-Component Coupling of Acylphosphonates and Two Carbonyl Compounds Promoted by Low-Valent Samariums : One-Pot Synthesis of β-Hydroxyphosphonates. Three-component coupling of acylphosphonates and two carbonyl compounds leading to β-hydroxyphosphonates has been achieved with low-valent samariums. Thus, acylphosphonates reacted with aldehydes in the presence of semi-catalytic amounts of samarium metal or SmI_2 to give acyloxyphosphonates -in good yields. The second coupling reaction of the acyloxyphosphonates with aldehydes or ketones promoted by SmI_2 afforded β-hydroxyphosphonates, instead of olefins. Moreover, these two reactions could be carried out in one pot.