Forrmation of enolate-type anionic silicon species and their applications to the synthesis of novel organosilicon compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Joji  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90201376)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssilicon / enolate / silene / silyllithium / シラジエン / アシルシラン / 有機ケイ素 / カルボニル化合物 / 有機リチウム
Research Abstract
1. The reactions of tirs (rimehylsilyl) silanecarboxylates with lequiv of tris (trimethylsilyl) silyllihtium gave lithium alkoxybis (trimethylsilyl) silenolates (1) almos quantitatively by replacement of the trimethylsilyl group with a lithium atom. Further reaction of 1 with alkyl halides and chlorosilanes produced Si-substitution products in high yield. In contrast, with aldehydes, they gave products arising from addition reactions. They underwent oxidative coupling with palladium dichloride to give disilanedicarboxylates.
2. The reactions of lihtium silenolates with acyl chlorides gave bis- and tetraacylsilanes. This is the first synthesis of compounds having an Si atom substituted with two or more acyl groups.
3. The reactions of lithium silenolates with acetylenes were also studied. Lithium silenolates reacted readily with phenyl-substituted acetylenes to give ethenylsileolates in good yields. In contrast, they did not react with alkyl-substituted acetylenes. The ethenylsilenolates reacted with chlorosilanes to afford 2-siladiene derivatives in good yield.