Preparation of Box-shaped Cyclophane Compounds Recognizing Endocrine Disruptors and their Immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Akihiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 物質工学科・応用化学, 助教授 (80179986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Tetsuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Research Assistant, 物質工学科・応用化学, 教務職員 (40243985)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEndocrine disrupters / Cyclophane / Host-guest chemistry / Polyion complex / 内分泌撹物質 / ホストーゲスト化学
Research Abstract
Complexation of macrocyclic cyclophane compounds with guest molecules in water has always attracted a major interest since it can mimic the molecular recognition which is a basic process in biological systems. Although modified cyclodextrins have been extensively investigated in terms of inclusion, recognition, and catalysis in aqueous media, versatility of their structure is limited. On the contrary water-soluble calixarenes and cyclophanes have a great advantage of molecular design. On the other hand it has been reported that the chemical compounds known as endocrine disrupters could have an unexpected influence on human beings. Thus, novel cyclophans consisting of fluorene, naphthalene, anthracene or pyrene component which could exhibit a binding ability against some kinds of endocrine disrupters have been proposed. We have shown the facile synthetic methods of such macrocyclic cyclophanes containing fluorene, naphthalene, anthracene or pyrene component. In order to recognize the en … More docrine disrupters weak intermolecular interactions such as CH-π interaction, π-π interaction, hydrogen bondings and so on could be very important. We have clarified the conformational properties of these cyclophanes, indicating that the ring inversion is highly dependent on their molecular structures, especially the inner substituents and the length of the bridging part. Hydrogen bondings also play a decisive role on the conformation. Some cyclophanes exhibit a very interesting properties by switching an intramolecular hydrogen bonding to an intermolecular one. During this process crystal structure changes. In the cyclophanes having the fluorene component fluorescence energy transfer is observed, depending the rigidity of the molecule and the orientation of two aromatic components. The cyclophanes consisting of anthracene or pyrene unit exhibit a unique CH-π interaction between the amino group and the aromatic unit, which has an influence on the conformation. Now we are developing the desired system using the knowledge of weak interactions obtained here. Less