Synthesis of optically active diols using electroreductive cuupling of ketone and double bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Shigenori  Department of Metallurgy, Kinki University Associatet Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50152632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIFUNE Manabu  Department of Applied Chemistry, Kinki University, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (40268462)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectroreduction / Si atom / diol / Coupling / Regioselectivity / Bond formation / アルコール / カップリング反応
Research Abstract
It has been found in this study that, in the electroreductive intermolecular coupling of ketones with silyl substituted olefins, the existence of silyl group was found to play a important role for the regioselectivity and stereoselectivity of the reaction. This reaction is highly useful for the preparation of diols, formation of Si-Si bonds, and Si- carbon bonds. The elimination of Si atom in the coupling products was found to lead to the formation of the corresponding alcohols. This electroreductive method was also found to be useful for the reductive coupling of Si- and Ge-containing organic compounds. For examples, the electroreductive coupling of hydrosilanes led to the formation of new Si-Si and Si-C bonds with ordered sequences. The electroreduction of dichlorogerman gave poly- and oligo-germans, and poly silane-germans in good yields. By utilizing this method, the synthesis of optically active poly- and oligo-silanes has also been attained in this study.