Cyclodextrin as Macrocyclic Monomer. Synthesis of Polysaccharide by Its Ring-Opening Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20179253)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCyclodextrin / Cationic Polymerization / Ring-Opening Polymerizarion / Polysaccharide / 糖差高分子
Research Abstract
1.α-,β-,and γ-O-permethylated cyclodextrins (MeCDs) were found to act as macrocyclic monomers and undergo cationic ring-opening polymerization giving linear polyglucopyranose.
2.The relative reactivity of these three MeCDs is unusual : the monomer having the smaller ring-strain has the higher reactivity, which increases in an order of α,β,and γ. This is due to the unique shape of CD ; the propagating end has to go into the CD cavity to open the CD ring, so that the monomer having the larger ring size is preferable for the polymerization.
3.The polymerization of γ-MeCD under appropriate conditions produces a unique glucan having large intervals (=1633,MW of γ-MeCD) in the molecular weight distribution.
4.The combination of a functionalized initiator with an activator conducts the polymerization of MeCD to give the end-fuctionalized glucan to some extent.
5.MeCD and THF are copolymerizable to yield the corresponding hybrid polymer.
6.MeCDs selectively modified at the C6 hydroxy groups of the glucose units are also polymerizable.
7.The C2 mono-modified MeCDs are successfully prepared and subjected to the polymerization.