Project/Area Number |
11650908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Masataka Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70195494)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Solid Support / Cyclic Polymer / Cyclization / Heterodifunctional Polymer / Living Polymerization / Carbodiimide / ポリアクリル酸エステル / シリカゲル / ポリスチレン |
Research Abstract |
A novel silane coupling agent was prepared by the reaction of (trimethoxy) silylbenzyl chloride with 1-ethy1-3-(3' -dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide. It was condensed with silica gel to obtain a carbodiimide immobilized silica gel as a solid dehydration agent. Elemental analysis revealed that 1 g of the functionalized silica gel contained 0.5 mmol of carbodiimide functionality. Then, α-carboxyl-ω-amino heterodifunctional polystyrene which was prepared via living anionic technique was reacted with the solid dehydration agent to obtain a cyclic polystyrene. The characterization of the obtained cyclic polystyrene was done by NMR and MALDI-TOF MS to establish a well-defined structure. Although the isolation yield of the cyclized polymer was still low around 20 %, it was found that unimolecular (intramolecular) cyclization reaction took place selectively. The advantage of this method is its easy isolation of the cyclized polymer only by filtration procedure.