Project/Area Number |
11650912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Masamitsu Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Chemistry Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00081331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNOOKA Masahiro Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50081328)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Photoacid generator / Photobase generator / Photoresist / Surface Imaging / VUV light / Photocrosslinking / Imino Sulfonate / Acyl oxime / ポシ型フォトレジスト / 表面修飾 / ドライ現像 / オキシムエステル / 146nm光 / 表面修飾レジスト |
Research Abstract |
Polymers having photoacid generating units and/or photobase generating units were synthesized. These polymers were applied to highly sensitive photocrosslinking materials, thermally decomposable photocrosslinking materials and surface modification photoresist materials. (1) Polymers bearing both benzanthonilideneimino p-styrenesulfonate units and epoxy units were found to be used as photocrosslinkable polymers which are sensitive to 366nm light. (2) Novel polymers which have both epoxy units bound to polymer chains with tertiary esters of carboxylic acids and photoacid generating units were prepared. They became insoluble in solvents on UV irradiation but the insolubilized polymers became soluble in solvents on heating at a given temperature. These photocrosslinkable polymers were shown to be significant for the short time use. (3) Polymers composed of O-acryloyl naphthophenone oxime and cyclohexyl p-styrenesulfonate were synthesized. It was shown that the polymers could be used as positive surface modification resist. Positive images were obtained when the polymer film was irradiated at 193nm, baked at a given temperature, exposed to the vapor of alkoxysilanes and etched with oxygen plasma. (4) Polymers having both photobase generating units by 193nm irradiation and photoacid generating units by 254nm irradiation were prepared. The polymers were used as surface modification resist using a double-exposure-technique. Positive images were obtained when the polymer films were irradiated at 193nm with a mask, irradiated at 254nm without a mask, exposed to the vapor of alkoxysilanes and etched with oxygen plasma. (5) New polymers containing esters of p-styrenesulfonic acid and aliphatic oxines or N-hydroxy imides were prepared and radically polymerized. These polymers generated sulfonic acids on irradiation at 146nm.