Gene Delivery System Using Thermo-responsive Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masayuki  School of Medicine, Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Asistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20220577)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThermo-response / Synthetic Polymer / Gene / DNA / Delivery / Synthetic Vector / Gene expression / Complex / コンブレックス / 高分子 / ベクター / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ドラックデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
A thermo-responsive copolymer, poly(N-isopropylacrylamjde (IPAAm)-co-2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate (DMAEMA)-co-butylmethacrylate (BMA)) was synthesized, and its in vitro gene transfection efficiency at different incubation temperatures was evaluated. A copolymer containing 8 mol% of DMAEMA and 11 mol% of BMA (P(IP-8DA-11BM)) had a lower critical solution temperature (LCST) at 21℃, therefore, the copolymer was insoluble above 21℃ and soluble below 21℃. This copolymer was complexed with plasmid DNA. Transfection efficiency of polymer-plasmid complexes was evaluated in COS-1 cells using pCMV-βgal plasmid, encoding for β-galactosidase as a reporter gene. Transfection efficiency of PDMAEMA homopolymer incubated at 37℃ for 48h was higher than that incubated at 20℃ for 3h and 37℃ for 45h. In contrast, transfection efficiency of P(IP-8DA-11BM) incubated at 20℃ for 3h and 37℃ for 45h was much higher than that incubated at 37℃ for 48h. This gene expression enhancement was increased to 8.6-fold by optimizing incubation period of the complex with cells. Such increased transfection efficiency by lowering temperature is considered to be due to appropriate formation/dissociation control of P(IP-8DA-11BM)-DNA complexes.