Project/Area Number |
11650915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA Atsushi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80231265)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Sequence-Ordered Polymer / Alternating Copolymerization / Transformation of Polymer Backbone / Oxiranes / Insertion Reaction / Molecular Weight / 挿入反応 / 配列順序 / 分子量 / 分子量分布 |
Research Abstract |
1) Synthesis of Polyesters with Controlled Molecular Weight A ring-opening polymerization of trifluoropropyrene oxide (TFPO) and phthalic anhydride (PHA) was carried out in toluene using quaternary onium salts and crown ether complexes. The reaction using tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) or tetrabutylammonium acetate (TBAAc) provided the polymer in 75% yield. In the case of the reaction using TBAAc, the molecular weight and polydispersity of the obtained polymer (P-1) was 6400 and 1.10, respectively. It was proved that the polymerization has a living nature. 2) Synthesis of Sequence-Ordered Polyesters Using the Insertion of oxiranes into P-1 The synthesis of sequence-ordered polyesters with controlled molecular weight using the insertion of oxiranes into P-1 with quaternary onium salts as catalysts was investigated. The reaction of 300-mol% of glycidyl phenyl ether (GPE) into P-1 using tetraamylammonium bromide proceeded with 100% of conversion to provide sequence-ordered polymers with A-C-B unit. It was found that the living ring-opening copolymerization of oxiranes with dicarboxylic anhydrides using suitable quaternary onium salts as initiators provides the corresponding polyesters with controlled molecular weight and molecular weight distribution. The transformation of the obtained polyesters using insertion of GPE is a useful synthetic method to prepare sequence-ordered polymers with A-C-B unit.