Structural Control of Liquid Crystalline Polymers Having Non-Linear Optical Property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YONETAKE Koichiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30143085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKO Toru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40007216)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsliquid crystalline polymer / polyester / liquid crystalline dendrimer / non-linear optics / drawing / magnetic orientatioin / homeotropic orientation / structural control / 共重合体 / 配向 / 磁場 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
Thin films of liquid crystalline copolyesters composed of 4-hydroxy benzoic acid (HBA) and 2-hydroxy-6-naphthoic acid (HNA) were prepared by solution-casting method using a mixed solution of pentafluorophenol and chloroform. The phase transitions and structures of these films has been investigated. In this study, the fine structural changes of these copolymer films during drawing process were examined in relation to copolymer composition. The films were drawn at 2mm/min at room temperature and 150℃(>Tg). The films exhibited transparent in spite of copolymer composition. The transparency of films was kept after drawing. The tensile elongation of the film with HBA=55 mol% was higher as compared with other films. The elongation of the film drawn at 150℃ was approximately 600%. The copolymer exhibited a magnetic orientation at the nematic state, and the copolymer chain was parallel to the direction of the magnetic field. The orientation coefficients of the copolymer with rich HBA were high … More er than others in the whole temperature range. The magnetic orientation of the copolymers preferentially depend on the size of coagulate structures, their viscosity, and thermal fluctuation in the melts. The film-casting procedure of the copolymers was carried out under a magnetic fields of 3T.The oriented films could be prepared in spite of different copolymer compositions. The birefringence of the copolyner with rich HNA is higher than others. The high magnetic susceptibility of HNA was effective on the orientation of the copolymers in the solution-casting system. Moreover, the structural control of liquid crystalline dendrimers and liquid crystalline calixarenes was examined. It was found that the liquid crystalline dendrimer spontaneously formed a homeotropic orientation in the smectic A.They exhibited highly oriented smectic structures under the magnetic field of 2.7 T.As a result, these orientation methods are effective on the structural control of liquid crystalline polymer materials. Less