Characterization of Polymer Thin Films with ISTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takashi  Tokyo Univ. of Science. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (70210416)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTransient Grating / Polymide / Gel / Young's Module / Phonon / 光熱変換 / 薄膜 / 力学物性 / 感光性 / 過渡回析格子
Research Abstract
ISTS measurement of polymide thin films were performed to obtain their mechanical properties such as Young's modulus, dumping rate, structural relaxation and thermal diffusion. The dumping rate of flexible polymer is not too high because it is affected by the local motion of polymer chains
Young's modulus was found to be sensitive to the film thickness. That is explained that the spontaneous molecular orientation is induced in the film with thickness less than one micror. Such properties of thin films is especially effectively found with ISTS measurement that is non destructive, real time spatially selective method,
The ISTS signal of a photosensitive polymide changed even in the early stage of photocrosslinking, showing that the ISTS reflects small change of micro-environment of the polymer matrix