Verification of Okuyama model for native collagen based on X-ray diffraction pattern obtained by synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Dept. of Life Science and Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30038020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Keiichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Instrumentation Analysis Center, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 講師 (00251588)
KAMITORI Shigehiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Dept. of Life Science and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00262246)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscollagen / triple-helix / coi led-coil / fiber diffraction / x-ray diffraction / synchrotron radiation / crystal structure analysis / structural model / コラーゲン構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to verify Okuyama model for collagen by using continuous diffraction obtained by synchrotron radiation. Unfortunately, we had only two chances to use synchrotron facility in the last year of this research term. Therefore, many of the things to do are not yet finished. The following results were obtained so far.
(1) It was found that most of the specimens from kangaroo (or wallaby)-tail-tendon have a good orientation and good crystallinity k compared with those from rat-tail-tendon.
(2) Since most of the diffraction spots from native collagen are very broad and diffuse, it is not possible to use background subtraction method usually used in the fiber diffraction field. We found that two-dimensional background subtraction by Fourier-Bessel function is the best method in the case of broad diffraction pattern from collagen.
(3) Since we could use synchrotron facility only in the final year, we could not finish this research project within the research term. However, from the X-ray diffraction pattern taken by synchrotron radiation, we could say qualitatively that the Okuyama model for collagen could explain X-ray diffraction pattern from native collagen just as the Rich & Crick model could. We will continue this research project to finish a quantitative analysis.