Project/Area Number |
11650923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Takahiro Chemical Researces Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (40163084)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | monolayers / polysilane / long chain fatty acid / liquid crystal molecules / photochromic molecules / state correlation / ポリシラン薄膜 / 単分子膜形成 / 情報転写 / 疏水性高分子 / 水面 / コンホメーション / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 脂肪酸単分子膜 / 高分子超薄膜 / 相転移 |
Research Abstract |
When polymer films become extremely thin, polymer chains involved behave in different manners. This is one of the most topical subjects in polymer research. In this project, polymer chains at ultrathin state placed on a molecular layered brush prepared on water(Langmuir film)or transferred monolayer on a solid substrate(Langmuir-Blodgett monolayer). Following results were obtained : (1)An obvious correlation of state is admitted between the physical state of a long chain fatty acid and the crystallization state of an ultrathin film of poly(di-n-hexylsilnc). (2)Ideal monolayer formation of a fully hydrophobic polysilane was observed and confirmed for the first time. (3)When a polysilane monolayer was prepared on a photochromic azobenzene film, the crystallization rate and the backbone orientation was clearly controlled via photochemical process.