Project/Area Number |
11650925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masato Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20188056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYANA Tatsuko Faculty of Home Economics, Otsuma Women's University Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90306514)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Polysaccharide / Gelation / Annealing / Viscoelasticity / Non-freezing water / Gel-sol transition / Xanthan / Hyaluronic acid / ゲルーゾル転移 |
Research Abstract |
In order to control structure of polysaccharide aqueous solutions and obtain hydrogels with high functionality, following results were obtained by the experimental investigation carried out here. 1. Anneqaling a polysaccharide aqueous solution in sol state can be used to control the gelation characteristics of the solution. 2. Measurements of viscoelasticity revealed the following facts. The strage modulus G' and dynamic viscosity η' of the solution increase with the increase of the annealing time. The strage modulus G' of gels obtained by cooling annealed solutions depends on the annealing temperature and increases with the increase of the annealing tempeature. 3. The behavior of water in the annealing process was investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The amount of non-freezing water in systems approaches the constant value after repeating increase and decrease like damping oscillation. The changing rate of the amount of non-freezing water depends on the annealing temperature, but is almost independent of the concentration of polysaccharides. 4. A phenomenological theory describing the behavior of non-freezing water in the annealing process was deribed.