Study in a new sterid hormone senssor using by cytochrome P-450.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGOMA Yoshiro  Graduate School of Sci. & Technol. Shinshu University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20185573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoshimasa  Faculty of Textile Sci. & Technol Shinshu University Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (80174283)
KONDO Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Textile Sci. & Technol. Shinshu University Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10021148)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscytochrome / P-450 / ferredoxin / adrenodoxin / steroid hormone / senssor / electrochemical reaction / シンクロナイゼーション / 電極活性
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P-450s play important biochemical roles, such as drug metabolism, steroid hormone biosy nthesis, and so on. Therefore, P-450s are very useful for sensing and reacting to important materials as related to the physiological function. The objective of the present research is to enlarge the electrochemical reaction of cytochrome P-450 by the molecular synchronization with adrenodoxin that is the component of electron transfer system of P-450 in vivo. In this report, the electrochemical reaction of adrenodoxin itself was investigated by means of cyclic voltammetry. Adrenodoxin solution did not react to the ITO electrode because of the electrostatic repulsion. So, the polycations, poly-L-Lys and poly ally lamine, were added to the reaction solution. As the result, the cathodic and anodic peaks were observed in the presence of those polycations. These results show that adrenodoxin reacts to the electrode by suppressing the electrostatic repulsion between the protein and the electrode. In addition, it was succeeded that ferredoxin could be immobilized on the electrode mediated by polycation without denatured.