Studies on Functional Pressure-sensitive Adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Norihiro  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSHIMA Kazuo  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40303531)
TASAKA Shigeru  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPressure-sensitive adhesive / Adhesion / Atomic force microscopy / Plasma treatment / Surface modification / Peel force / Cross-linking reaction / Degradation / 粘着力 / 表面力 / 密着力 / 酸素官能基
Research Abstract
The influence of the surface modification of pressure-sensitive adhesive tapes on their adhesion behavior has been investigated. PBA [poly (butyl acrylate)] and PIB [poly (isobutylene)] adhesives were chosen as pressure-sensitive adhesives. Nitrogen and oxygen plasmas were used for the surface modification of the adhesives. The nitrogen plasma treatment showed large effects on the adhesion behavior of both the PBA and the PIB adhesives : The nitrogen plasma treatment led to decrease in the peel force for the PBA adhesive/stainless steel joint by 57 times, and increase for the PIB adhesive/stainless steel joint by 2.2 times. There are essential differences in the modification reactions caused by the nitrogen plasma between the PBA and PIB adhesives. Cross-linking reactions occurred in the PBA system, and on the other hand, degradation reactions occurred in the PIB system.
The oxygen plasma treatment led to the formation of functional groups such as various carbonyl groups. The carbonyl formation was restricted to the topmost layer (50-300 nm) form the surface. The peel strength was closely related to the amount of carbonyl groups on the surface.
From these results, we can conclude that surface modification of pressure-sensitive adhesive by plasmas can widely alter the adhesion behaviors. The details of the results were presented in the Symposium on Adhesion, which was held in New Orleans, on Aug.26, 1999. Also the details were published in Journal of Adhesion Science & Technology, vol.13, p.573-592 (1999) and Journal of Applied Polymer Science, vol.78, p.1392-1401 (2000).