Functional properties as amphiphiles of novel nanomolecular material, dendrimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAE Toyoko  Research Unter for Materials Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (80101161)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspoly (amido amine) dendrimer / amphiphilic dendrimer / atamic force minrescopy / surface plassman usoname senses / surface * / menclayer / solf-asserbled membrane / nanomolecular material / ポリアミドアミンデンドリマー / 接触角 / 赤外吸収分光法 / 吸着膜 / 二分子膜
Research Abstract
Dendrimers, which consist of a core, repeating units, and functional terminals, are expected as materials with complex functionalities. The novel functionality also generates from the organization of dendrimers. In the present work, amphiphilic dendrimers with hydrophobic (n-hexyl) terminals and hydrophilic (hydroxyl, glycoside, or amine) terminals were synthesized, and the molecular assemblies at the solid-liquid (water) interface were examined. A dendrimer with n-hexyl/amine terminals displayed slightly less ability of assembly formation than a dendrimer with n-hexyl/hydroxyl terminals, but the ability was superior to that of a dendrimer with n-hexyl/glycoside terminals.
Self-assembled monolayer is one of organized molecular assemblies. Since we have found that carboxylic acid derivatives construct self-assembled monolayers as well as thiol derivatives, the monolayer preparation from a dendrimer with carboxylic acid terminals was examined. The dendrimer adsorbed more preferably on metal substrate than that with amine terminals. The excess adsorption depending on pH was observed, but the self-assembled monolayer does bot desorb from the substrate even after the rinse by water. It was confirmed that the monolayer formation proceeds owing to the interaction of carboxylic acid with metal substrate.