Solution structure and function of branched polymers having dissociation groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10183211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Kanji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10133133)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolyelectrolyte / ionomer / chain conformation / branched polymer / small-angle X-ray scattering / ion condensation / sulfated polysaccharide / poly(macromonomer) / 高分子電解質 / コンフォメーション / 小角X線散乱 / 分枝高分子 / 電荷密度 / 立体規則性 / 溶液粘度 / 比誘電率 / 櫛形高分子
Research Abstract
1. The new Small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) facilities composed of a high brilliance rotating anode generator coupled with a side-by-side multilayer coated mirror was designed and constructed. The laser light scattering spectrometer was also included into the new system to observe the whole structure of materials from A to μm.
2. Solution structures of linear polymers having dissociation groups.
(1) The dependence of solution structures of polyelectrolyte on polymer concentration, molecular weight and counter ions were examined, especially for counter ion condensation.
(2) Chain conformation of ionomers in solvents varying dielectric constants was investigated using viscometry and SAXS technique.
(3) The relationship between chain conformation of sulfated polysaccharides and number and position of sulfated groups in the molecules was discussed in terms of gelation mechanism.
3. Solution structures of branched polymer.
(1) The conformation of polymacromonomer having polysaccharide chains as a side chain was found to a quasi-helical one because of the amphipathic property.
(2) The chain conformation of xyloglucan with branch structure was observed by SAXS. The gelation mechanism of xyloglucan solution induced by the addition of ethanol was discussed in detail.
4. Chain conformation and function of branched polymer having dissociation groups
(1) The introduction of charged groups into side chains of a comb-like polymacromonomer enhanced the main chain rigidity because of the electrostatic interactions in a side chain and between adjacent side chains.