Alignment of Photoreactive Polymer Liquid Crystals by Ultra Violet Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATSUKI Nobuhiro  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60271201)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhotoreaction / Photoalignment / Polymer Liquid Crystal / Liquid Crystal Display / Photo-cross-linking / 偏光 / 液晶 / 配向フィルム
Research Abstract
We investigated photorientation of polymer liquid crystal films and alignment control of liquid crystal (LC) on photo-cross-linkable polymer films using a slantwise nonpolarized ultraviolet (NP-UV) light irradiation. A polymer having several kinds of photoreactive mesogenic groups, such as 6-[4-(4'-methoxycinnamoyloxy) biphenyloxy] hexyl side-group, anthracene-containing side group or coumarin containing side groups. In addition, copolymers with methacrylate derivatives comprising photoinactive side-groups were also synthesized and used for the experiments. We clarified that the mesogenic side groups could align by the use of non polarized UV light as well as the sue of polarized UV light. Further, the LC aligned homogeneously or homeotropically with tilt angles, and the alignment behavior was dependent on the type of the (co) polymers and LCs.