Development of Oxygen Supply and Recovery System for Closed Environment in a Space -Approach to Low Power Consumption at Cultivating-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koji  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部・応用化学科, 教授 (60002854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDOGAWA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido National Industrial Research Institute, Resources and Chemistry Division, Chief of Resource Chemistry Laboratory, 資源循環化学研究室, 室長
OHIRA Yuichi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部・応用化学科, 助手 (00250522)
KUGA Yoshikazu  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部・応用化学科, 助教授 (60183307)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicrogravity / oxygen supply system / power consumption / centrifugal force / hydrophilicity / contact angle / bubble diameter / gas-liquid separation / 所要エネルギー / 気液分離 / 濡れ性
Research Abstract
As a basic research for developing an Oxygen Supply system used photosynthesis of blue-green algae, Spirulina platensis, we investigated the possibility of power decreasing formed Spirulina Cultivated field, which used low centrifugal force, under microgravity. We observed a bubble behavior near the sidewall of vessel on the ground and under microgravity. In the results at 2000, it was found that the evaluation of a material surface, formation of slipping surface and the controlling of a bubble size and its frequency were the most important.
Experiments on the ground :
Contact angle was measured by liquid drop. In this work, we tested that contact angle was measured by bubble. We evaluated the characteristic of the various surfaces using this measurement value. We prepared the new surface that was more excellent than Teflon.
Experiments on the ground :
We established a controlling procedure of bubble size and its frequency by microgravity experiments at Hokkaido National Industrial Research Institute. We observed the bubble behavior near the sidewall of vessel under microgravity, which was created by Japan Microgravity Center. It was found that bubble behaviors were divided three patterns.
(1) Air disperses in water and bubble does not contact on the sidewall.
(2) Air does not disperse in water and large bubble contact on the sidewall.
(3) Air does not disperse in Water and air layer forms on the sidewall.
Each pattern corresponded to the value of the contact angle. Because we experimentally confirmed pattern (3), the possibility of power decreasing was proved by our procedure.