| Project/Area Number |
11650938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Takakage Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10175945)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Jiro Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60312435)
MIZOBATA Kazuhide Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00271875)
SUGIYAMA Hiromu Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002938)
NAGATA Harunori Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40281787)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | SCRAMJET / SUPERSONIC COMBUSTION / SUPERSONIC MIXING / HIGH-ENTHALPY SHOCK TUNNEL / DETONETION / BALLISTIC RANGE / OBLIQUE DETONATION ENGINE / 触媒反応 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the flow and combustion in a Scramjet engine model at about Mach 7 flight condition, a small high enthalpy shock tunnel, whose nozzle exit was of 60 mm diameter, was used. Double wedges were set in the test section as a Scramjet engine intake and combustion chamber model. The compression process used the oblique shock systems, which were generated by vehicle forward edge and cowl, was observed. H^2 and/or C_2H_2-air mixture gas was injected normally to supersonic cross flow of Mach 1.7 in the combustion chamber. A self-emission from combustion gas was observed by using a very high-speed video camera (18,000fps) with image intensifier. And also, the wall static pressure in the combustion chamber was measured. It was clarified that the wall pressure increased when the supersonic combustion occurred