Fatigue Damage Mechanism of Heat-Resistant Composites for Primary Structures of Future High-Speed Civil Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UDA Nobuhide  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20160260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kousei  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90038092)
KUNOO Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90128009)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHSCT / Heat-Resistant Material / Composite Material / Fatigue / Damage / Carbon Fiber / Polyimide / Delamination / 高温
Research Abstract
The most important technology for future High-Speed Civil Transport (HSCT) is considered to be heat-resistant polymer composites with high toughness for dramatic weight reduction in a vehicle structure. A promising candidate composite system is a carbon fiber/heat-resistant thermoplastic composite, e.g. IM600/PIXA-M.The PIXA-M resin belongs to a thermoplastic polyimide family developed in Japan. In this research, mechanical properties of the IM600/PIXA-M were measured at room temperature, 100℃, and 200℃. Low cycle fatigue tests of laminates made of this composite system were also conducted at room temperature and 200℃.
Young's modulus in fiber direction was almost constant at room and elevated temperatures up to 200℃. However, tensile strength in fiber direction at 200℃ decreased to about 60% of one at room temperature. Young's modulus and tensile strength transverse to fiber direction at 200℃ dropped to about 80% and 20% of ones at room temperature, respectively.
In tensile tests of a quasi-isotropic laminate [+30_2/-30_2/90_2]s, tensile strength at 200℃ decreased to about 70% of one at room temperature. Free-edge delamination extended only to the laminate-thickness length away from the edge even just before fracture of the specimen. Post-first-failture behavior of the laminates was analyzed using classical lamination theory with failure criterion. The analytical results were in good agreement with the experimental results at room temperature and 200℃.
In low cycle fatigue tests of the laminate, the free-edge delamination did not occur until just before fracture of the specimen at room temperature and 200℃ as well. Hence, fatigue life is decided by the onset of the free-edge delamination.